Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sarcobatus baileyi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarcobataceaeView Description 
Common Name: SARCOBATUS or GREASEWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, erect; generally monoecious. Stem: branches many, 90° to main stem, thorny, generally interlocking, generally thorn-tipped. Leaf: many, simple, cauline, generally alternate, deciduous, sessile, +- linear, flattened to subcylindric, fleshy; stipules 0. Inflorescence: staminate spikes cylindric, dense, erect, terminal; pistillate flowers 1--4, axillary; bracts leaf-like. Staminate Flower: perianth 0, stamens 1--4, sessile on spike axis, concealed by peltate, angular, persistent, spirally arranged bracts. Pistillate Flower: carpels 2, fused, stigmas 2, ovary 1/2 inferior; perianth cup-like, fused to ovary, persistent, forming wing in fruit. Fruit: achene, tapering above encircling, irregularly-edged wing; +- glabrous. Seed: coat thin; embryo coiled, green.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: to western Canada, Great Plains, northern Mexico. Note: Formerly treated in Chenopodiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SarcobatusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GREASEWOOD

Etymology: (Greek: fleshy bramble)
Sarcobatus baileyi Coville
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--10 dm, generally +- spheric. Stem: light gray. Chromosomes: n=54.
Ecology: Alkaline soils, dry lakes, washes, scrub, roadsides; Elevation: generally > 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: e SNE (Fish Lake Valley, Mono Co.), DMtns (Coso Range); Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr. var. baileyi (Coville) Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Matthew H. Hils
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sarcobatus
Next taxon: Sarcobatus vermiculatus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2012, Sarcobatus baileyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43229, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus baileyi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Sarcobatus baileyi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sarcobatus baileyi:
e SNE (Fish Lake Valley, Mono Co.), DMtns (Coso Range)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.