Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sarcobatus vermiculatus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarcobataceaeView Description 
Common Name: SARCOBATUS or GREASEWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, erect; generally monoecious. Stem: branches many, 90° to main stem, thorny, generally interlocking, generally thorn-tipped. Leaf: many, simple, cauline, generally alternate, deciduous, sessile, +- linear, flattened to subcylindric, fleshy; stipules 0. Inflorescence: staminate spikes cylindric, dense, erect, terminal; pistillate flowers 1--4, axillary; bracts leaf-like. Staminate Flower: perianth 0, stamens 1--4, sessile on spike axis, concealed by peltate, angular, persistent, spirally arranged bracts. Pistillate Flower: carpels 2, fused, stigmas 2, ovary 1/2 inferior; perianth cup-like, fused to ovary, persistent, forming wing in fruit. Fruit: achene, tapering above encircling, irregularly-edged wing; +- glabrous. Seed: coat thin; embryo coiled, green.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: to western Canada, Great Plains, northern Mexico. Note: Formerly treated in Chenopodiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matthew H. Hils
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SarcobatusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GREASEWOOD

Etymology: (Greek: fleshy bramble)
Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--21 dm, erect (+- spheric). Stem: +- yellow-cream to +- white or light gray. Chromosomes: n=18,36.
Ecology: Alkaline soils, dry lakes, washes, scrub, roadsides; Elevation: 100--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Great Plains, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Unabridged Synonyms: Batis vermiculata Hook.; Fremontia vermiculata (Hook.) Torr.; Sarcobatus maximilianii Nees
Jepson eFlora Author: Matthew H. Hils
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sarcobatus baileyi
Next taxon: Sarraceniaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Sarcobatus vermiculatus

botanical illustration including Sarcobatus vermiculatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matthew H. Hils 2012, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43228, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Sarcobatus vermiculatus
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Sarcobatus vermiculatus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sarcobatus vermiculatus:
GB, DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.