Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sanicula peckiana
PECK'S SANICLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SaniculaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, rhizomed or tap- or tuberous-rooted, glabrous or minutely scabrous. Stem: generally spreading to erect. Leaf: blade oblong-ovate to obovate, entire to ternately, palmately, or pinnately lobed, dissected, or compound. Inflorescence: heads simple, in cymes or racemes, dense, of bisexual and staminate (staminate only) flowers; bracts entire or lobed, < to > heads; bisexual flowers pedicelled or not, staminate generally long-pedicelled. Flower: calyx lobes prominent, persistent, occasionally fused; petals wide, yellow, purple, or +- white (pale red-orange), tips narrowed, generally lobed; styles long or short; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: oblong-ovate to round, +- compressed side-to-side; fruit-halves +- cylindric, prickly to scaly or tubercled; ribs 0; oil tubes evident or obscure, regularly or irregularly arranged; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face flat or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: temperate, +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: to heal)

Sanicula peckiana J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 16--38 cm, glabrous. Leaf: simple, 1--2-pinnately dissected, green, +- glaucous; blade 5--10 cm, oblong-ovate, main divisions generally 7 or more, margins sharply toothed. Inflorescence: peduncle 2--75 mm; bracts fused at base, +- 6, +- 1 mm, < heads, lance-ovate, acute; pedicel of bisexual flower 0, staminate 2.5--5 mm, > fruit. Flower: bisexual 1--5, staminate 5--18; calyx lobes fused proximal to middle, 0.5--0.8 mm, +- lanceolate, acute; corolla yellow; styles 3--4 × calyx lobes. Fruit: 1--5 per head, 1.5--3 mm wide, ovate to round, with unarmed, bulbous tubercles except distally with curved prickles. Seed: face concave. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Serpentine, chaparral, woodland; Elevation: 150--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw KR (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sanicula maritima
Next taxon: Sanicula saxatilis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Sanicula peckiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43181, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Sanicula peckiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Sanicula peckiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Sanicula peckiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Sanicula peckiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Sanicula peckiana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Sanicula peckiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sanicula peckiana:
nw KR (Del Norte Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.