Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sanicula arguta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SaniculaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, rhizomed or tap- or tuberous-rooted, glabrous or minutely scabrous. Stem: generally spreading to erect. Leaf: blade oblong-ovate to obovate, entire to ternately, palmately, or pinnately lobed, dissected, or compound. Inflorescence: heads simple, in cymes or racemes, dense, of bisexual and staminate (staminate only) flowers; bracts entire or lobed, < to > heads; bisexual flowers pedicelled or not, staminate generally long-pedicelled. Flower: calyx lobes prominent, persistent, occasionally fused; petals wide, yellow, purple, or +- white (pale red-orange), tips narrowed, generally lobed; styles long or short; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: oblong-ovate to round, +- compressed side-to-side; fruit-halves +- cylindric, prickly to scaly or tubercled; ribs 0; oil tubes evident or obscure, regularly or irregularly arranged; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face flat or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: temperate, +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: to heal)

Sanicula arguta J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--50 cm, minutely scabrous; taproot turnip-shaped. Leaf: simple, +- pinnately dissected but appearing +- palmately dissected, green; blade 3--10 cm, triangular-ovate, main divisions generally >= 7, some divisions pinnate, margins sharply toothed. Inflorescence: peduncle 2.5--11 cm; bracts +- 10, 2--4 mm, < heads, lanceolate, entire or 3-lobed; pedicel of bisexual flower < 2 mm, staminate 2--4 mm. Flower: bisexual 5--10, staminate +- 10; calyx lobes fused proximal to middle, ovate, obtuse; corolla yellow; styles 2--3 × calyx lobes. Fruit: 4--6 mm, obovate; prickles stout, curved, inflated, bulbous-based distally, little developed proximally. Seed: face concave to flat. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Open grassy or rocky slopes; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCoRO, SW; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
Synonyms: Sanicula simulans Hoover
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sanicula arctopoides
Next taxon: Sanicula bipinnata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Sanicula arguta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43163, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Sanicula arguta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Sanicula arguta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sanicula arguta:
CCo, SCoRO, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.