Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sanguisorba officinalis
GREAT BURNET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SanguisorbaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb; hairs 0 or not glandular. Leaf: alternate, odd-1-pinnately compound; leaflets toothed < 1/3 to midvein. Inflorescence: spike, head-like; peduncle long; pedicel bractlets 2, subtended by 1 bract. Flower: bisexual; hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 2--4, filaments not thread-like; pistils 1(2), ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma generally +- bushy, exserted. Fruit: hypanthium enclosing achene(s), 4-angled, hard. Chromosomes: 2n=28,56.
Species In Genus: 15 species: northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: blood-absorbing, from styptic properties) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Poteridium, Poterium.

Sanguisorba officinalis L.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome thick, creeping. Stem: erect, generally 50--140 cm. Leaf: basal present at flower, largest generally 20--40 cm; leaflets 3--6 per side, largest blade 25--50 mm, ovate-oblong, stalk 3--25 mm, teeth generally > 15. Inflorescence: generally 12--20 mm, 7--10 mm wide, +- elliptic-ovoid, > 20-flowered; peduncle 3--15 cm; bract, pedicel bractlets +- 1 mm wide. Flower: sepals 2--3.5 mm, elliptic-ovate, dark +- purple. Fruit: 2.5--3.5 mm, short-winged on 2 angles, +- winged on others; faces +- smooth.
Ecology: Bogs, streams, often serpentine; Elevation: 120--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: c NCo, nw KR, n NCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Study needed to evaluate taxonomic viability of Sanguisorba officinalis subsp. microcephala (C. Presl) Calder & Roy L. Taylor.
Synonyms: Sanguisorba muricata Presl
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sanguisorba
Next taxon: Sibbaldia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sanguisorba officinalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter 2016. Sanguisorba officinalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43159, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Sanguisorba officinalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Sanguisorba officinalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Sanguisorba officinalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Sanguisorba officinalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Sanguisorba officinalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Sanguisorba officinalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sanguisorba officinalis:
c NCo, nw KR, n NCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.