Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Samolus parviflorus
SEASIDE BROOKWEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TheophrastaceaeView Description 
Common Name: THEOPHRASTA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [shrub, tree], [generally glandular-hairy]. Leaf: simple, alternate but generally clustered at stem tips, petioled, stipules 0, margins entire [spiny-toothed]. Inflorescence: generally terminal, [rarely flowers 1 in axils]. Flower: bisexual [unisexual, plants dioecious], radial, parts generally in 5s, generally with glandular dots, lines, or pits; sepals free or united at base; corolla united at base, lobes spreading; stamens epipetalous, opposite corolla lobes, anthers forming cone as flower opens, then spreading; staminodes 5, alternate stamens, epipetalous, scale-, petal-, or stamen-like; ovary partly inferior, 1-chambered, placenta free-central or basal, style 1, stigma head-like. Fruit: capsule [generally dry berry or drupe]. Seed: 1--many, generally yellow to orange-red.
Genera In Family: 7--9 genera, +- 100 species: generally tropical America. Note: Incl in Primulaceae in TJM (1993).
Unabridged Note: Incl in Primulaceae in TJM (1993). The partially inferior ovary as well as aspects of staminode anatomy are unusual for Primulaceae. Recent research (Källersjö et al. 2000 Amer J Bot 87:1325--1341) has shown that Samolus is a sister-taxon to Theophrastaceae, providing evidence for its removal from Primulaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SamolusView Description 


Habit: Erect, glabrous. Leaf: cauline or basal and cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal and axillary. Flower: corolla > calyx, white. Fruit: spheric, valves 5, opposite calyx lobes.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Celtic: from curative properties)
Samolus parviflorus Raf.
NATIVE
Stem: 1.5--4 dm. Leaf: 2--5 cm; blade lance-oblong to obovate, generally tapered to winged petiole, tip obtuse to rounded. Inflorescence: pedicels ascending to spreading, 1--2 cm, with 1 bractlet +- near middle. Flower: calyx 1--2 mm, lobes triangular; corolla +- 1.5 mm across. Fruit: +- 2.5 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Moist sites; Elevation: generally < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CW, SCo, n ChI, WTR, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America, South America. Flowering Time: Spring--summer Note: Samolus ebracteatus Kunth (leaves crowded near stem bases; bractlets, staminodes 0), from Baja California and Clark Co., Nevada, expected in extreme southeastern California.
Synonyms: Samolus floribundus Kunth; Samolus valerandi L. subsp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén
Jepson eFlora Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Samolus
Next taxon: Thymelaeaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Samolus parviflorus

botanical illustration including Samolus parviflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2012, Samolus parviflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43144, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Samolus parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Samolus parviflorus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Samolus parviflorus:
GV, CW, SCo, n ChI, WTR, SnBr, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.