Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sambucus racemosa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AdoxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MUSKROOT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], subshrub to tree; hairs often stellate or glandular. Leaf: generally opposite, simple or compound, generally toothed; stipules generally 0. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx teeth or lobes [2]5; corolla small, radial, rotate, lobes [3--4]5; stamens [4]5, epipetalous; ovary +- inferior, chambers 1 or 3--5, 1-ovuled; styles +- 0 or 3--5. Fruit: drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 200 species: especially northern temperate, also South America, southeastern Asia, tropical Africa. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SambucusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ELDERBERRY
Habit: Generally shrub to small tree, deciduous; main trunk generally 0. Stem: pith large, spongy. Leaf: 1(2)-odd-pinnately compound; leaflets serrate. Inflorescence: panicle of cymes, terminal, generally +- dome-shaped. Flower: ovary chambers 3--5, ovules pendent; style +- 0, stigma lobes 3--5. Fruit: drupe, berry-like. Seed: 3--5.
Species In Genus: 20 species: temperate, subtropics some cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: for stringed instrument made from wood of genus) Toxicity: Toxic in quantity (except cooked fruits).
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell
Reference: Bolli 1994 Diss Bot 223:1--256
Sambucus racemosa L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--6 m. Leaf: leaflets 5--7, 4--16 cm, lanceolate to oblong-ovate, base generally asymmetric, tip +- acuminate. Inflorescence: 4--12 cm diam, +- dome-shaped; central axis generally dominant. Flower: petals often reflexed. Fruit: red or purple-black, not glaucous.

Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell
Reference: Bolli 1994 Diss Bot 223:1--256
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sambucus nigra subsp. caerulea
Next taxon: Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell 2012, Sambucus racemosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43132, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sambucus racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sambucus racemosa:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.