Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Salvinia molesta


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SalviniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: FLOATING-FERN or WATER-SPANGLE FAMILY
Habit: Free-floating aquatic; roots 0. Stem: horizontal. Leaf: in groups of 3 along stem, each group of 2 floating leaves, 1 submersed; floating leaves simple, +- sessile or short-petioled, generally ovate to cordate, entire, notched at tip or not, green, hairy, hairs water-repellent on upper face; submersed leaf dissected, root-like, generally petioled, +- white, hairy. Sporangia: in +- spheric, indehiscent cases of 2 kinds, submersed, on axes in chain-like arrangements or on leaves. Male Sporangium Case: few to many; sporangia many per case; spores 32 or 64 per sporangium, spheric, in hard mass. Female Sporangium Case: 1--few, basal; sporangia few per case; spore 1 per sporangium, spheric.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 10 species: +- worldwide, generally tropics. Note: Closest relatives of Azollaceae. In California, probably all are escapes from cultivation, aquaria, reproducing vegetatively (fertile material documented in California only for Salvinia minima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SalviniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key



Etymology: (A.M. Salvini, Italian botanist, 1633--1729)
Reference: Riefner & Smith 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:855--866
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitch.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: floating blade generally 15--25 mm, +- round, length < 1.5 × width, papillae on upper face <= 1 mm, hairs on papillae joined into dark knot at tips.
Ecology: River channels, backwaters, floodplain ponds; Elevation: generally < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, DSon (Colorado River); Distribution Outside California: +- worldwide in tropics; native to Brazil.
Unabridged Note: Possibly of recent hybrid origin.
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: Riefner & Smith 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:855--866
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Noxious Weed listed by CDFA
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Salvinia minima
Next taxon: Salvinia oblongifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Salvinia molesta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43117, accessed on December 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 15, 2019.

Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice

More photos of Salvinia molesta in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Salvinia molesta:
SCo, DSon (Colorado River)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.