Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salvia aethiopis
MEDITERRANEAN SAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SalviaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: entire to lobed or toothed, generally not spine-tipped. Inflorescence: clusters generally many-flowered, generally head-like, generally +- spheric, generally involucred, generally surrounding nodes in generally +- spike-like, generally interrupted panicles, or flowers 1--several per leaf axil. Flower: calyx generally 2-lipped, upper lip entire or of 3 generally shallow, occasionally spine-tipped lobes, lower lip generally of 2 generally spine-tipped lobes; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed to entire, lower lip with 3 spreading lobes, middle lobe generally expanded; fertile stamens 2, attached in throat, anther sacs 1--2 per stamen, if 2 then separate on thread-like structure with 1 fertile, > other; style forked at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 900 species: +- worldwide, especially tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Latin: to save, from medicinal use) Note: Polyphyletic (taxonomic revision needed); California natives in monophyletic sect. Audibertia. All species good bee fodder; seeds edible, a traditional food of native Californians. Historical waifs, Salvia microphylla Kunth last collected in California in 1943, Salvia verbenacea L. in 1936.
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett

Salvia aethiopis L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 30--60 cm, tomentose. Leaf: most basal, 5--30 cm, tomentose; blade widely lanceolate to triangular, teeth irregular, acute to rounded. Inflorescence: clusters 5--10-flowered, in +- open panicle; bracts +- 1 cm, firm, round, acuminate. Flower: calyx 8--15 mm, white-woolly, lobes spine-tipped, upper lip deeply 3-lobed; corolla tube 10--20 mm, pale yellow, upper lip +- 2 × lower, arched; stamens, style exserted. Fruit: 2.5--3 mm, shiny, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Fields, roadsides; Elevation: 1250--1550 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Salvia
Next taxon: Salvia apiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Engle Averett 2016. Salvia aethiopis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43036, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Salvia aethiopis:
MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.