Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salsola soda

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SalsolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: simple to many-branched. Leaf: generally reduced distally along stem, thread-like to +- cylindric, spine-tipped, in age generally thick, rigid. Inflorescence: axillary; bracts 1--2; flowers generally 1 per axil. Flower: bisexual; sepals 4--5, thickened in fruit, persistent, generally tubercled to winged; stamens generally 5, exserted, style branches generally 2, exserted. Fruit: spheric to obovoid; tip +- depressed. Seed: horizontal.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: salty, from habitats) Note: An alternative treatment as separate genera Kali (Salsola australis, Salsola gobicola, Salsola paulsenii, Salsola ryanii, Salsola tragus), Caroxylon (Salsola damascena), and Salsola (Salsola soda) has been proposed (Akhani et al. 2007 Int J Plant Sci 168:931--956).
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa

Salsola soda L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 15--45 cm, fleshy, glabrous. Stem: branched from near base, not longitudinally ribbed, not red-striped. Leaf: opposite below, alternate above, 6--55 mm, base widened, translucent-margined, tip rigid, short, pointed, not spined. Inflorescence: bracts +- alternate, free, lanceolate to ovate, +- keeled, base broad, margin wing translucent, tip abruptly narrowed, short-pointed. Flower: sepals 3.5--6 mm, fleshy, glabrous, wingless or with rudimentary appendages in age. Fruit: 3--6 mm diam, appendages 0--1.6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Uppermost intertidal zone, saline or muddy flats, open areas in salt marshes; Elevation: < 40 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV (Delevan Wildlife Refuge), n CCo (San Francisco Bay); Distribution Outside California: native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Salsola ryanii
Next taxon: Salsola tragus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: G. Frederic Hrusa 2016. Salsola soda, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43034, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Salsola soda
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Salsola soda
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Salsola soda
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Salsola soda
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Salsola soda
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Salsola soda in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Salsola soda:
ScV (Delevan Wildlife Refuge), n CCo (San Francisco Bay);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.