Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salpichroa origanifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SalpichroaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome. Leaf: fleshy, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: calyx deeply lobed; corolla lobes < tube; stamens +- included, anthers converging toward style, oblong; style 1, thread-like, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry, fleshy. Seed: many, compressed.
Species In Genus: 15 species: South America, especially Andes. Etymology: (Greek: trumpet color)

Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant < 2 m, decumbent to climbing, hairy. Leaf: 10--35 mm; petiole 5--10 mm; blade widely elliptic to ovate, +- glabrous. Inflorescence: pedicel 3--14 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 2--3 mm; corolla urn-shaped, white or +- green, with a densely woolly ring adaxially, lobes 2--3 mm, triangular; anthers 1.5--2 mm, +- exserted; disk below ovary, brick-red. Fruit: 10--15 mm, ovoid, white or pale yellow, ill-smelling. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w CW, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico; Europe; native to South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
Synonyms: Salpichroa rhomboidea (Gillies & Hook.) Miers
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Salpichroa
Next taxon: Solanum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Salpichroa origanifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43020, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Salpichroa origanifolia:
NCo, w CW, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.