Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salicornia perennis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SalicorniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PICKLEWEED
Habit: Annual or subshrub, glabrous. Stem: generally many-branched, appearing jointed when young; internodes green to glaucous, fleshy when young. Leaf: opposite, sessile, decurrent; leaf pairs fused at base, enclosing stem. Inflorescence: spike, terminal, cylindric, dense; bracts leaf-like; flowers generally 3 per axil, sessile, sunken in fleshy bracts of distal internode, adherent to each other and to bracts, forming a 3-parted cavity at flower-fall. Flower: calyx fleshy, 3--4-lobed at tip, +- deciduous in fruit; stamens 1--2; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: wall membranous, free from seed. Seed: vertical; seed coat membranous, pale brown, hairy [papillate].
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: salt horn) Note: Needs study. Salicornia subterminalis moved to Arthrocnemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball

Salicornia perennis Mill.
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub. Stem: woody stem +- prostrate, matted to 1 m diam; flowering stems erect, few-branched, 10--20 cm. Inflorescence: spikes 10--25 mm, 2.9--4.4 mm wide, longest with 7--14 fertile nodes. Flower: central flowers 1.3--2.7 mm wide, separating lateral flowers; anthers 0.8--1 mm wide, dehiscing after exsertion. Seed: 1.1--1.3 mm, hairy, longest hairs > 0.1 mm, hooked, curved. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Salt marshes; Elevation: < 20 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct Note: Possibly a northern variant of Salicornia pacifica. Occasionally misidentified as Salicornia virginica.
Synonyms: Sarcocornia perennis (Mill.) A.J. Scott
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Salicornia pacifica
Next taxon: Salicornia rubra

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Salicornia perennis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42668, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Salicornia perennis:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.