Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salicornia depressa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SalicorniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PICKLEWEED
Habit: Annual or subshrub, glabrous. Stem: generally many-branched, appearing jointed when young; internodes green to glaucous, fleshy when young. Leaf: opposite, sessile, decurrent; leaf pairs fused at base, enclosing stem. Inflorescence: spike, terminal, cylindric, dense; bracts leaf-like; flowers generally 3 per axil, sessile, sunken in fleshy bracts of distal internode, adherent to each other and to bracts, forming a 3-parted cavity at flower-fall. Flower: calyx fleshy, 3--4-lobed at tip, +- deciduous in fruit; stamens 1--2; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: wall membranous, free from seed. Seed: vertical; seed coat membranous, pale brown, hairy [papillate].
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: salt horn) Note: Needs study. Salicornia subterminalis moved to Arthrocnemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball

Salicornia depressa Standl.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 10--70 cm. Stem: erect to prostrate, generally branched; leaf, bract tips obtuse to +- acute, not sharp. Inflorescence: 20--80 mm, 2.5--5 mm wide, fertile nodes 5--25; fertile internodes 3.5--7.5 mm, 2.5--5 mm wide, length >= width, +- cylindric; central flower +- > lateral flowers, generally meeting below central flower. Flower: anthers 0.3--0.5+ mm, dehiscing after exsertion. Seed: +- 1--2 mm, hairs +- 0.1 mm, hooked, curved. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Salt marshes, alkaline flats; Elevation: < 610 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCo, MP, w edge DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern United States, Baja California. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Salicornia europaea L., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Salicornia bigelovii
Next taxon: Salicornia pacifica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Salicornia depressa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Salicornia depressa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42663, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Salicornia depressa:
CCo, SCo, MP, w edge DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.