Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sagittaria sanfordii
SANFORD'S ARROWHEAD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SagittariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ARROWHEAD
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; roots septate; generally monoecious; scape generally straight at inflorescence. Leaf: petiole cylindric to 3-angled; submersed blades tapered to base; floating or emergent blades generally sagittate (linear to ovate). Inflorescence: lowest node generally with 3 pistillate flowers, those above generally staminate. Flower: sepals 3--10 mm, reflexed to appressed in fruit; petals generally entire. Staminate Flower: stamens 7--30. Pistillate Flower: receptacle convex; pistils many, spiralled on convex receptacle. Fruit: body generally 2--3.5 mm, strongly compressed, abaxially winged or ridged; beak generally lateral, spreading to erect.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: worldwide, especially America. Etymology: (Latin: arrow, from leaf shape) Note: Some species weedy; tubers of some eaten by humans, wildlife; Sagittaria brevirostra Mack. & Bush reportedly persisting at Stafford Lake and Chileno Laguna, Marin Co.

Sagittaria sanfordii Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; tubers spheric. Leaf: emergent leaves with petioles +- blade-like, +- flat, or 3-angled, blades 14--25 cm, linear to lanceolate. Staminate Flower: filaments papillate. Pistillate Flower: pedicel recurved in fruit, thickened; sepals appressed in fruit. Fruit: side oil-streaked when fresh; beak erect, 0.2--0.6 mm.
Ecology: Ponds, ditches; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo (Del Norte Co.), KR, CaRF, GV, n SCo (Ventura Co.). Flowering Time: May--Oct Note: Threatened by development.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sagittaria rigida
Next taxon: Alliaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sagittaria sanfordii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Sagittaria sanfordii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42633, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Sagittaria sanfordii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Sagittaria sanfordii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Sagittaria sanfordii
click for enlargement
© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Sagittaria sanfordii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sagittaria sanfordii:
n NCo (Del Norte Co.), KR, CaRF, GV, n SCo (Ventura Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.