Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sagina subulata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SaginaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PEARLWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, tufted to matted, taprooted. Leaf: linear to awl-shaped, generally not fleshy; vein 0--1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flower 1; pedicels 2--30 mm. Flower: sepals 4--5, free, 1.3--3.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 4--5, 1--3 mm, entire or notched; stamens 4, 5, 8, 10; styles 4--5, 0.1--0.6 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; valves 4--5, spreading to recurved. Seed: many, generally obliquely triangular, +- compressed, brown or red-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: northern temperate, tropical mountains. Etymology: (Latin: fatten, from early use as forage)

Sagina subulata (Swartz) C. Presl
Habit: Perennial herb 3--12 cm, glabrous; sterile basal rosettes often present. Stem: slender, ascending or decumbent. Leaf: blade 3--12 mm, narrowly linear. Inflorescence: pedicels 7--11 mm, thread-like, straight in flower. Flower: sepals 5, 1.5--2 mm; petals 5, 1 × sepals; stamens generally 10. Fruit: not known in California collections.
Ecology: Habitats undocumented for California; Elevation: elevations undocumented for California. Bioregional Distribution: "San Francisco area" (Crow); Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sagina saginoides
Next taxon: Saponaria

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Sagina subulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Sagina subulata:
"San Francisco area" (Crow);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.