Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ruta chalepensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RutaView Description 

Common Name: RUE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Leaf: pinnately or ternately compound. Inflorescence: panicle or cluster, erect, terminal. Flower: petals 4--5, wavy to fringed; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 series; ovary chambers 4--5. Fruit: capsule, opening at tip, occasionally indehiscent, 4--5 lobed, leathery. Seed: several.
Species In Genus: 7 species: northwestern Africa islands, Mediterranean, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Cult for ornamental, flavoring, medicine.

Ruta chalepensis L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 4--8 dm. Leaf: 2--3-pinnately divided, generally 10--20 cm, oblong in outline; segments generally 1--1.5 cm, narrowly elliptic, entire. Flower: petals 6--8 mm, yellow, margins inrolled, fringed. Fruit: lobes 7--8 mm long, tips pointed. Seed: angled, tubercled, +- brown.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: generally < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CA-FP, esp near coast; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug Note: Ruta graveolens L. an occasional escape from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ruta
Next taxon: Thamnosma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock 2016. Ruta chalepensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42456, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Ruta chalepensis:
s CA-FP, esp near coast;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.