Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ruppia cirrhosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuppiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DITCH-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual [(perennial herb)], submersed. Stem: generally many-branched, thread-like, rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: cauline, alternate to +- opposite, sessile, linear, < 10 cm, < 1 mm wide; stipules < 15 mm, +- completely fused to blade, sheath-like, +- open. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like spikes with subtending bract, < 20-flowered; peduncle elongating after flower [or not], coiling or not, ovary base elongating after fertilization, becoming stalk-like. Flower: bisexual, minute; perianth 0; stamens 2, anthers +- sessile; pistils (2)4(8), simple, ovule attached to chamber top, stigma sessile, peltate. Fruit: drupe, +- nut-like, stalk-like at base, beaked, ovoid-oblique.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 10 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RuppiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DITCH-GRASS

Etymology: (Heinrich Bernhard Ruppius, German botanist, 1688--1719) Note: 2 North American species +- indistinct; study needed.

Ruppia cirrhosa (Petagna) Grande
NATIVE
Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Freshwater marshes, ponds, sloughs; Elevation: < 2045 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRI, Teh, SnJV, CW, SCo, SnBr, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, east-central United States; +- worldwide. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Ruppia occidentalis S. Watson; Ruppia spiralis L. ex Dumort.; Ruppia spiralis L., ined.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ruppia
Next taxon: Ruppia maritima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ruppia cirrhosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Ruppia cirrhosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42449, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Ruppia cirrhosa:
NCo, NCoRI, Teh, SnJV, CW, SCo, SnBr, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.