Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rupertia hallii
HALL'S RUPERTIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RupertiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUPERT'S SCURF-PEA
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted (especially leaves), hairy or not; caudexed, rhizomed, or stoloned, roots deep, woody, extensive. Stem: +- decumbent at base or erect. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, cauline; stipules reflexed, deciduous; leaflets 3. Inflorescence: raceme, generally axillary, with 1 deciduous bract and 2--3 flowers per node. Flower: pedicelled; calyx conspicuously swollen in fruit; corolla cream to yellow; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary +- hairy, ovule 1, style tip bent, stigma head-like. Fruit: indehiscent, elliptic to depressed-obovate in outline, beaked or not. Seed: 1, reniform, smooth.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, especially California. Etymology: (Rupert C. Barneby, botanist, 1911--2000)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes

Rupertia hallii (Rydb.) J.W. Grimes
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairy or not. Stem: erect, < 1 m. Leaf: stipule 13--15 mm, widely elliptic to obtriangular; petiole 10--30 mm; main axis 2--2.8 cm; leaflets 4--9 cm, lanceolate to widely ovate, with glands but no hairs on both surfaces. Inflorescence: bract 9--13 mm, late-deciduous; pedicels 2 mm. Flower: calyx 14--15 mm; banner 11--12 mm. Fruit: 7--10 mm, elliptic, with hairs and sparse, minute, golden glands that fade with age; beak 1--3 mm, widely attached. Seed: 6--7 mm, red-brown.
Ecology: Woodland openings; Elevation: < 2250 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH (Butte, Tehama cos.). Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Fruit rare.
Synonyms: Hoita hallii Rydb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Rupertia
Next taxon: Rupertia physodes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rupertia hallii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes 2016. Rupertia hallii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42445, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Rupertia hallii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Rupertia hallii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Rupertia hallii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rupertia hallii:
CaRH (Butte, Tehama cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.