Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rubus nivalis
SNOW DWARF BRAMBLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RubusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Generally shrub; (dioecious). Stem: persisting 1--2 years, rooting at tips and/or nodes or not, erect or arched to mounded or prostrate, 5-angled or not, hairy or glabrous, glaucous or not, stalked glands present or not; bristles or prickles 0--many, prickles stout and wide-based or weak and slender, straight or curved. Leaf: simple, palmately lobed, to palmately compound, leaflets 3 or 5(11), toothed, abaxially +- glabrous to densely hairy; stipules thread-like to ovate or elliptic. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cyme, axillary or terminal; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: generally bisexual; hypanthium flat to saucer-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent, reflexed to ascending, ovate or lance-ovate, hairy or glabrous, stalked or sessile glands present or not, tip pointed, prickly or not; petals widely obovate, spoon-shaped, or elliptic, white to +- pink or magenta; stamens generally >> 20, filaments thread- or strap-like; pistils 5--150, receptacle flat or convex to conical, spongy, generally elongated in fruit, ovaries superior, hairy or glabrous, styles long, slender or short, thick, glabrous or hairy; ovules 2, 1 maturing. Fruit: fleshy-coated achenes, aggregate of few to many, yellow, orange, red, or black, generally falling as unit, separating with (blackberry-type) or without (raspberry-type) receptacle attached.
Species In Genus: 400--750 species: worldwide except Antarctica, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: red; ancient name for bramble, blackberry)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice

Rubus nivalis Douglas
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate; prickles few to several, small, +- wide-based, curved. Stem: 1--2 mm diam, not angled, glabrous, not glaucous, persisting 1 year, rooting at nodes. Leaf: generally simple, +- 3-lobed, or compound, leaflets (2)3, terminal ovate to cordate, toothed, tip acute to obtuse, abaxially glabrous; stipules 2--4 mm wide, ovate to elliptic. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2. Flower: sepals hairy, +- prickly, nonglandular; petals (4)6--10 mm, narrow-elliptic, pink to magenta (white); filaments thread-like; pistils 4--9, styles long, slender, ovaries finely hairy. Fruit: falling separately, red. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Moist semi-shaded to open areas; Elevation: 1250 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw KR (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Rubus leucodermis
Next taxon: Rubus parviflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rubus nivalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lawrence A. Alice 2016. Rubus nivalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=42077, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Rubus nivalis:
nw KR (Del Norte Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.