Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rubus glaucifolius

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RubusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Generally shrub; (dioecious). Stem: persisting 1--2 years, rooting at tips and/or nodes or not, erect or arched to mounded or prostrate, 5-angled or not, hairy or glabrous, glaucous or not, stalked glands present or not; bristles or prickles 0--many, prickles stout and wide-based or weak and slender, straight or curved. Leaf: simple, palmately lobed, to palmately compound, leaflets 3 or 5(11), toothed, abaxially +- glabrous to densely hairy; stipules thread-like to ovate or elliptic. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cyme, axillary or terminal; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: generally bisexual; hypanthium flat to saucer-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent, reflexed to ascending, ovate or lance-ovate, hairy or glabrous, stalked or sessile glands present or not, tip pointed, prickly or not; petals widely obovate, spoon-shaped, or elliptic, white to +- pink or magenta; stamens generally >> 20, filaments thread- or strap-like; pistils 5--150, receptacle flat or convex to conical, spongy, generally elongated in fruit, ovaries superior, hairy or glabrous, styles long, slender or short, thick, glabrous or hairy; ovules 2, 1 maturing. Fruit: fleshy-coated achenes, aggregate of few to many, yellow, orange, red, or black, generally falling as unit, separating with (blackberry-type) or without (raspberry-type) receptacle attached.
Species In Genus: 400--750 species: worldwide except Antarctica, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: red; ancient name for bramble, blackberry)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice

Rubus glaucifolius Kellogg
Habit: Plant prostrate to decumbent; prickles few, weak, slender, straight or +- curved. Stem: 2--3 mm diam, not angled, glabrous, +- glaucous, persisting 2 years, not rooting at nodes, tips. Leaf: compound, leaflets 3, terminal ovate to elliptic, unlobed or shallow-3-lobed, coarse-toothed, tip acute to rounded, abaxially densely white-tomentose; stipules <= 1 mm wide, thread-like to linear. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary cymes, flowers 1--4. Flower: sepals hairy, +- prickly, generally stalked-glandular; petals 4--8 mm, oblong to oblanceolate, white; filaments strap-like; pistils < 10, styles long, slender, ovaries white-hairy. Fruit: raspberry-type, red-purple.
Ecology: Openings in forest; Elevation: 800--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SN, PR; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Rubus ganderi L.H. Bailey; Rubus glaucifolius var. ganderi (L.H. Bailey) Munz; Rubus leucodermis Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray var. glaucifolius (Kellogg) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lawrence A. Alice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rubus armeniacus
Next taxon: Rubus laciniatus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rubus glaucifolius


Citation for this treatment: Lawrence A. Alice 2016. Rubus glaucifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Rubus glaucifolius:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.