Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rotala ramosior

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LythraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: 4-angled or cylindric. Leaf: simple, entire, generally opposite, 4-ranked (alternate, whorled). Inflorescence: flowers terminal or in axils of upper leaves or leaf-like bracts, 1 or in +- dense cymes or along short shoots, sessile or not, subtended by [0]2 bractlets. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium bell-shaped to cylindric, membranous or leathery, persistent in fruit; sepals appearing as hypanthium lobes, 4--9, epicalyx lobes alternate sepals or 0; petals, stamens inserted on inner hypanthium; petals 4--6 or 0, alternate sepals, crinkled, deciduous; stamens generally = or 2 × sepals, included or exserted; ovary generally superior, chambers 2--6[many], style generally slender, stigma head-like. Fruit: dry capsule or leathery berry, dehiscent into 2--4 valves or irregularly. Seed: 3--many.
Genera In Family: +- 28 genera, 600 species: temperate, tropics, generally in wet habitats. Some ornamental or cultivated for medicine, dyes. Note: "Epicalyx lobes" (lobes on calyx) formerly called "appendages," "hypanthium" in Lythraceae (and Onagraceae) including receptacle, sometimes called "flower cup" or "flower tube". Punicaceae (Punica) included here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RotalaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous. Stem: spreading to erect, generally branched, 4-angled to rounded. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked (whorled), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per axil on main shoots and on short axillary shoots, sessile. Flower: radial; hypanthium bell- to +- urn-shaped; sepals generally 4, epicalyx lobes 4 or 0; petals 4, minute, < sepals; stamens generally 4, +- included (exserted). Fruit: capsule, oblong to +- spheric, golden, wall finely transversely striate at 10× thin, dry, valves 2--4. Seed: many, < 1 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 48 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Latin: wheel-like)

Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne
Stem: 1--5 dm. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per axil, bractlets lanceolate, < (to >) hypanthium. Flower: hypanthium 2--5 mm; sepals broadly deltate; petals white to pink; stamens generally 4, +- included. Fruit: ovoid to +- spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=16,32.
Ecology: Lake and pond margins, streams; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, n&c SN, GV; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, eastern United States, South America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Rotala catholica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Leeuwen; Rotala dentifera (A. Gray) Koehne
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rotala indica
Next taxon: Malvaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rotala ramosior


Citation for this treatment: Shirley A. Graham 2016. Rotala ramosior, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Rotala ramosior
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Breckling

More photos of Rotala ramosior in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Rotala ramosior:
s NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, n&c SN, GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.