Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa woodsii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Rosa woodsii Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, open or thicket-forming, generally 5--30 dm. Stem: prickles paired or not, generally +- straight (+- curved) (in California). Leaf: axis finely velvety (glabrous), hairs +- 0.1 mm, glandless; leaflets 5--7, (+-) glabrous; terminal leaflet 10--40 mm, +- obovate-elliptic, widest at or above middle, tip +- obtuse, margins single-toothed, glandless. Inflorescence: 1--12-flowered; pedicels generally 10--20 mm, +- glabrous, glandless. Flower: hypanthium generally 3--5 mm wide at flower, glabrous, glandless, neck 2--4 mm wide; sepals glandless (in California), generally entire (or with simple, linear lobes), tip +- = body, entire; petals generally 15--20 mm, pink; pistils generally 20--35. Fruit: generally 9--12 mm wide; sepals generally erect, persistent; achenes 3--4 mm.
Note: Yosemite Valley plants ambiguous.
Unabridged Note: Rosa woodsii var. woodsii in central United States. Rosa woodsii subsp. puberulenta (Rydb.) W.H. Lewis & Ertter (open habit, long curved prickles), Rosa woodsii subsp. arizonica (Rydb.) W.H. Lewis & Ertter (glandular sepals, short curved prickles) possibly entering California from east.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa spithamea
Next taxon: Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa woodsii, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41704, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Rosa woodsii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Rosa woodsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Rosa woodsii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa woodsii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.