Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa pinetorum
PINE ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Rosa pinetorum A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Dwarf shrub, openly rhizomed, generally < 10 dm. Stem: prickles generally many, generally not paired, 3--10 mm, both slender and +- thick-based, straight. Leaf: axis glabrous or finely hairy, glandular; leaflets 5--7, glabrous to hairy; terminal leaflet 10--30 mm, generally +- elliptic, widest near middle, tip +- obtuse, margins +- single- or double-toothed, +- glandular. Inflorescence: generally 1--5-flowered; pedicels generally 10--30 mm, glabrous, glandular or not. Flower: hypanthium generally +- 4 mm wide at flower, glabrous, glandless, neck +- 3 mm wide; sepals generally +- glandular, entire, tip generally +- = body, entire or toothed; petals +- 15--20 mm, pink; pistils +- 10--20. Fruit: +- 12 mm wide, spheric; sepals +- erect, persistent; achenes 3--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14,21.
Ecology: Pine woodland; Elevation: generally < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: w-c CW. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Hybrids of Rosa gymnocarpa × Rosa spithamea also key here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Rosa nutkana subsp. nutkana
Next taxon: Rosa pisocarpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa pinetorum, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41684, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa pinetorum:
w-c CW.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.