Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa bridgesii
SIERRAN DWARF ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Rosa bridgesii Crép. ex Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Dwarf shrub, openly rhizomed, generally 1--4(8) dm. Stem: prickles few, generally paired, 3--10 mm, +- thick-based, straight. Leaf: axis glabrous to finely hairy, glandular; leaflets generally 5--7, +- hairy, glandular; terminal leaflet generally 10--30(50) mm, generally widely obovate (elliptic), widest above middle, tip generally +- truncate, margins double-toothed, glandular. Inflorescence: 1--2(7)-flowered; pedicels 4--17 mm, glabrous and glandless to +- glandular. Flower: hypanthium +- 3--4 mm wide at flower, glabrous, generally glandless, neck 1.5--3 mm wide; sepals glandular, margins entire, tip generally < body, entire; petals 10--20 mm, pink to red; pistils generally 10--30. Fruit: 7--14 mm wide, +- ovoid; sepals erect, persistent; achenes 4--6.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14,28.
Ecology: Open forest, rocky areas; Elevation: 700--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, SN; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Rosa crenulata Greene; Rosa gymnocarpa Nutt. var. pubescens S. Watson; Rosa yainacensis Greene
Unabridged Note: Replaces references to Rosa pinetorum in SN; proposed for conservation (Ertter 2007 Taxon 56:962--964). See ICPN for nomenclatural problems.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa
Next taxon: Rosa californica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rosa bridgesii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa bridgesii, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41653, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Rosa bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Rosa bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Rosa bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Rosa bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Rosa bridgesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Rosa bridgesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa bridgesii:
CaR, SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.