Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa rubiginosa
SWEET-BRIER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Rosa rubiginosa L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub or thicket-forming, 8--30 dm. Stem: prickles generally few, generally not paired, +- 5--15 mm, thick-based, compressed, curved. Leaf: axis +- hairy, hairs 0.2--1 mm, glandular; leaflets generally 5--7, +- hairy, glandular; terminal leaflet generally 10--35 mm, elliptic to +- widely obovate, widest near middle, tip obtuse, margins double-toothed, glandular. Inflorescence: generally 1--8-flowered; pedicels +- 10 mm, glabrous, stalked-glandular. Flower: hypanthium generally 4--5 mm wide at flower, +- glabrous, glandless to sparsely stalked-glandular, neck +- 3 mm wide; sepals glandular, lateral lobes toothed, tip +- = body, generally toothed; petals generally 10--20 mm, pink; pistils 20--45. Fruit: 10--18 mm wide; +- ellipsoid; sepals spreading to reflexed, unevenly deciduous; achenes 4--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=35.
Ecology: Generally +- dry, often disturbed open sites; Elevation: 30--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), CaR, n&c SN, Teh, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Rosa eglanteria L., nom. rej.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa pisocarpa subsp. pisocarpa
Next taxon: Rosa spithamea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rosa rubiginosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa rubiginosa, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41648, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Rosa rubiginosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Rosa rubiginosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa rubiginosa:
NW (exc NCoRH), CaR, n&c SN, Teh, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.