Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rorippa columbiae
COLUMBIA YELLOW CRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RorippaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YELLOW CRESS
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally with caudex or rhizome; hairs simple or 0. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched or not, leafy. Leaf: basal rosetted or not, simple, entire or dentate to 1--3-pinnately divided; cauline petioled or sessile, generally lobed to sagittate at base, entire to dentate or pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: elongated or congested; bracts 0 [rarely throughout]. Flower: sepals erect to spreading, base not sac-like, generally deciduous (persistent); petals present (vestigial or 0), yellow [white or pink], generally not clawed. Fruit: silique, linear or narrowly oblong, or silicle, spheric to ovoid or broadly oblong; dehiscent, unsegmented; stigma entire or +- 2-lobed. Seed: 10--300, 1(2) row(s) per chamber, generally wingless.
Species In Genus: 85 species: worldwide, on all continents except Antarctica. Etymology: (Latinized Old Saxon: for these or perhaps other crucifers) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Nasturtium.

Rorippa columbiae (S. Watson) Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, soft-hairy, roots creeping. Stem: +- erect or decumbent to prostrate, branched distally, 1--3.2(4) dm. Leaf: basal 0; mid-cauline 2.4--5.2 cm, short-petioled or sessile, lobed or not at base, oblanceolate to oblong, wavy to pinnately lobed, lateral lobes generally to midrib, oblong to ovate, entire or dentate; most distal cauline lobed at base. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals ascending, 2--3.5 mm, oblong, hairy, persistent; petals 2.7--4.2 mm, 0.7--1.7 mm wide, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped. Fruit: silicle, (1.5)2.5--5.5(7) mm, (1)1.7--2.8(3.5) mm wide, +- spheric to oblong-ellipsoid; valves densely hairy; style 0.7--3.2 mm; pedicels ascending, +- appressed, (3)4--10(12) mm, slender, densely hairy. Seed: 24--40, 0.7--0.9 mm, ovoid-spheric.
Ecology: Streambanks, lake or pond margins, meadows, wet fields; Elevation: 1000--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Rorippa austriaca
Next taxon: Rorippa curvipes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rorippa columbiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Rorippa columbiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41577, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Rorippa columbiae:
MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.