Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Romneya trichocalyx
HAIRY MATILIJA POPPY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RomneyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MATILIJA POPPY
Habit: Subshrub or shrub, 100--250 cm; sap colorless; rhizomes creeping. Leaf: cauline, gray-green-glaucous; lobes 3--5, deep, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: buds erect; sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate, crinkled, white, shed after flower; stamens many, free; ovary chambers 1--12, style 0, stigma lobes 7--12, flat. Fruit: oblong to ovate, dehiscent from tip, bristly. Seed: many, 1.3--1.5 mm, ovate.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (T. Romney Robinson, Irish astronomer, 1792--1882)
Romneya trichocalyx Eastw.
NATIVE
Fruit: 2.5--3.5 cm. Seed: smooth, +- light brown.
Ecology: Dry washes, canyons; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: w SCo, WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Incl in Romneya coulteri by some.
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Romneya coulteri
Next taxon: Parnassiaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2012, Romneya trichocalyx, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41558, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Romneya trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Romneya trichocalyx in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Romneya trichocalyx:
w SCo, WTR, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.