Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Romneya coulteri
COULTER'S MATILIJA POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RomneyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MATILIJA POPPY
Habit: Subshrub or shrub, 100--250 cm; sap colorless; rhizomes creeping. Leaf: cauline, gray-green-glaucous; lobes 3--5, deep, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: buds erect; sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate, crinkled, white, shed after flower; stamens many, free; ovary chambers 1--12, style 0, stigma lobes 7--12, flat. Fruit: oblong to ovate, dehiscent from tip, bristly. Seed: many, 1.3--1.5 mm, ovate.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (T. Romney Robinson, Irish astronomer, 1792--1882)

Romneya coulteri Harv.
NATIVE
Fruit: 3--4 cm. Seed: papillate, dark brown.
Ecology: Dry washes, canyons; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, w WTR, PR. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Largest flowers of any plant native to California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Romneya
Next taxon: Romneya trichocalyx

Name Search
botanical illustration including Romneya coulteri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Romneya coulteri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41557, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Romneya coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Romneya coulteri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Romneya coulteri:
SCo, w WTR, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.