Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Romanzoffia sitchensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: RomanzoffiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb [annual], +- scapose, base bulb-like or from tubers [taproot]; herbage +- glabrous to generally sparse-soft-hairy. Stem: erect. Leaf: basal long-petioled, reniform to round, shallow-lobed or toothed; cauline few, reduced, alternate [generally opposite]. Inflorescence: open; pedicels present. Flower: corolla > calyx, bell- to funnel-shaped, white, generally yellow in throat; stamens included, subequal; ovary chambers appearing 2, style 1, thread-like, included, +- 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, oblong to ovoid to obovoid. Seed: many, ovoid, angled, brown, pitted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: California, Alaska, Montana, western Canada. Etymology: (Count N.P. Romanzoff, 1754--1826, promoter of Russian expedition to California in 1816)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse

Romanzoffia sitchensis Bong.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--30 cm; tubers 0. Leaf: petioles 1--6 cm, widened at base, overlapped, forming bulbous base of stem, generally ciliate; blades 1--4 cm wide. Inflorescence: exceeding leaves, glandular or not; pedicels slender, 1--3 cm in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 2--4 mm, oblong, generally obtuse, glabrous, glandular or not; corolla 5--11 mm; ovary sparse-soft-hairy, glandular, style 2--5 mm. Fruit: 4--7 mm. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist clefts in rocks, mtns; Elevation: 1700--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, western Canada, Montana. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Romanzoffia californica
Next taxon: Romanzoffia tracyi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Romanzoffia sitchensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41554, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia sitchensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Romanzoffia sitchensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Romanzoffia sitchensis:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.