Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Romanzoffia californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: RomanzoffiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb [annual], +- scapose, base bulb-like or from tubers [taproot]; herbage +- glabrous to generally sparse-soft-hairy. Stem: erect. Leaf: basal long-petioled, reniform to round, shallow-lobed or toothed; cauline few, reduced, alternate [generally opposite]. Inflorescence: open; pedicels present. Flower: corolla > calyx, bell- to funnel-shaped, white, generally yellow in throat; stamens included, subequal; ovary chambers appearing 2, style 1, thread-like, included, +- 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, oblong to ovoid to obovoid. Seed: many, ovoid, angled, brown, pitted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: California, Alaska, Montana, western Canada. Etymology: (Count N.P. Romanzoff, 1754--1826, promoter of Russian expedition to California in 1816)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse

Romanzoffia californica Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm; tubers clustered, ovoid, green to brown, tomentose. Leaf: petioles 2--12 cm, +- widened at base, not overlapped; blade 8--45 mm wide. Inflorescence: exceeding leaves, glandular or not; pedicels slender, 1--3 cm in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 2--5 mm, lance-linear, generally acute, occasionally glabrous, glandular or not; corolla 5--12 mm; ovary sparse-soft-hairy, glandular; style 4--7 mm. Fruit: 6--10 mm. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Ocean bluffs, roadbanks, wet cliffs, moist rocky areas; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Romanzoffia
Next taxon: Romanzoffia sitchensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Romanzoffia californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Romanzoffia californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41552, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Romanzoffia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Romanzoffia californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Romanzoffia californica:
NW, n CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.