Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Robinia pseudoacacia
BLACK LOCUST

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RobiniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOCUST
Habit: Shrub, tree, armed, generally spreading from underground parts. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipular spines generally not gland-dotted. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, lobes 5; petals 5, white or pink, banner reflexed; 9 filaments fused, 1 free. Fruit: flat [or plump], not narrowed between seeds, dehiscent.
Species In Genus: 4 species: temperate United States to subtropical southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (J. Robin (1550--1629), V. Robin (1579--1662), French botanists who introduced genus to Eur) Note: Robinia hispida L. spreading from planted plants in Sacramento River Delta, potentially naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Lavin, Duane Isely & Elizabeth McClintock

Robinia pseudoacacia L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tree. Flower: corolla 1.5--2 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Locally common near abandoned houses, roadsides, canyon slopes, streambanks; Elevation: 50--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern United States, widely cultivated. Toxicity: TOXIC: ingested seeds, leaves, bark may be fatal to humans, livestock. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Lavin, Duane Isely & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Robinia neomexicana
Next taxon: Rupertia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Robinia pseudoacacia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matt Lavin, Duane Isely & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Robinia pseudoacacia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41521, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Robinia pseudoacacia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Robinia pseudoacacia:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.