Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ricinus communis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RicinusView Description 


Common Name: CASTOR BEAN

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: tick, from seed shape)
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Ricinus communis L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, occasionally tree-like, 1--3 m, +- glabrous; sap clear; monoecious. Stem: trunk ascending to erect, branched above. Leaf: cauline, alternate, peltate; stipules fused, 1--1.5 cm, sheath-like, deciduous; petiole 1--3 dm, glandular distally; blade 1--5 dm, +- round, palmately 7--11-lobed, sharply toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, 1--3 dm; staminate flowers proximal to pistillate flowers. Staminate Flower: sepals 3--5; stamens many, clustered; nectary 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3--5; ovary 3-chambered, bristly, styles 2-lobed, plumose, +- red. Fruit: 1.2--2 cm diam, +- spiny. Seed: 9--22 mm, smooth, shiny, mottled; scar appendaged. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CCo, SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: eastern United States; native to Europe. Toxicity: Highly TOXIC: seeds attractive to children, fatal when ingested. Flowering Time: All year
Jepson eFlora Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Ricinus
Next taxon: Stillingia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Ricinus communis

botanical illustration including Ricinus communis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2012, Ricinus communis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41486, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2019.

Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2019 Neal Kramer
Ricinus communis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Ricinus communis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ricinus communis:
GV, CCo, SCo, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.