Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes viscosissimum
STICKY CURRANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)

Ribes viscosissimum Pursh
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m. Stem: nodal spines 0. Leaf: fragrant; blade 3--8 cm, thick, crenate, gray-green, glandular. Inflorescence: 4--15-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 5 mm, < 2 × longer than wide; sepals 6--7 mm, white-green to pink; petals 3 mm; anther tip with cup-like depression; styles fused +- to tip. Fruit: 10--12 mm, black to glaucous.
Ecology: Sagebrush scrub, forest; Elevation: 960--3030 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Colorado. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Ribes hallii Jancz.; Ribes viscosissimum var. hallii (Jancz.) Jancz.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes victoris
Next taxon: Gunneraceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ribes viscosissimum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ribes viscosissimum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41476, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Ribes viscosissimum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ribes viscosissimum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ribes viscosissimum:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.