Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes viburnifolium
SANTA CATALINA ISLAND CURRANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)

Ribes viburnifolium A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1 m. Stem: erect or arched; nodal spines 0; internode glands white, sessile. Leaf: evergreen; blade 2--4 cm, (ob)ovate, leathery, adaxially dark green, glabrous, abaxially with sessile, yellow glands, base acute, tip wide, lobes 0 or sparse, shallow, teeth 0 or sparse. Inflorescence: erect, branched at base, 6--15-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 4--5 mm, saucer-shaped; sepals 2--3 mm, brown; petals 2 mm, red. Fruit: 5--6 mm, red, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Chaparral, forest openings; Elevation: 30--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), sw PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ribes velutinum
Next taxon: Ribes victoris

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ribes viburnifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ribes viburnifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41474, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ribes viburnifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Ribes viburnifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ribes viburnifolium:
s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), sw PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.