Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ribes velutinum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 
Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)
Reference: Schultheis & Donoghue 2004 Syst Bot 29:77--96; Senters & Soltis 2003 Taxon 52:51--66
Ribes velutinum Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant > 2 m. Stem: stout, arched; nodal spines 1(3). Leaf: blade 0.5--2 cm, crenate, glabrous, glandular, or generally densely pubescent. Inflorescence: 1--4-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 2--3 mm, +- as long as wide; sepals 3 mm, white to yellow; petals 2 mm, white to yellow; ovary hairs 0 or generally conspicuous, short and long, glandular and not. Fruit: 6--7 mm, yellow becoming purple, glabrous, hairy, or glandular-hairy.
Ecology: Sagebrush steppe, juniper woodland, pine forest; Elevation: 700--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, Teh, TR, GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Ribes glanduliferum A. Heller; Ribes velutinum var. glanduliferum (A. Heller) Jeps.; Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii (M. Peck) C.L. Hitchc.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Schultheis & Donoghue 2004 Syst Bot 29:77--96; Senters & Soltis 2003 Taxon 52:51--66
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes tularense
Next taxon: Ribes viburnifolium

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Ribes velutinum

botanical illustration including Ribes velutinum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Ribes velutinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41472, accessed on August 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 17, 2019.

Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Ribes velutinum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Ribes velutinum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ribes velutinum:
KR, CaRH, SNH, Teh, TR, GB, DMtns
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.