Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes sericeum
SANTA LUCIA GOOSEBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)

Ribes sericeum Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m. Stem: nodal spines 3; internodes densely hairy, bristles generally glandular. Leaf: blade 2--4 cm, adaxially +- glabrous, abaxially glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: 1--3-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 3--4 mm, +- as long as wide; sepals reflexed, 6--8 mm, green or red; petals 3--4 mm, white, margins curled inward; anthers exceeding petals, +- not exceeded by styles, much longer than wide when dehisced. Fruit: 10--20 mm, purple; bristles glandular.
Ecology: Forest openings, coastal scrub, streamside thickets; Elevation: 180--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO. Flowering Time: Dec--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum
Next taxon: Ribes speciosum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ribes sericeum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41465, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Ribes sericeum:
SCoRO.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.