Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ribes nevadense
MOUNTAIN PINK CURRANT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 
Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)
Reference: Schultheis & Donoghue 2004 Syst Bot 29:77--96; Senters & Soltis 2003 Taxon 52:51--66
Ribes nevadense Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m. Stem: nodal spines 0. Leaf: blade 3--8 cm, coarsely to finely toothed, adaxially generally glabrous, abaxially with sessile glands, hairy or not. Inflorescence: erect to pendent, 8--20-flowered, dense; bract pink. Flower: hypanthium 2 mm, +- as long as wide; sepals erect, 4--5 mm, pink to red; petals 2--3 mm, white. Fruit: 6--8 mm, blue-black-glaucous; hairs glandular.
Ecology: Forest margins; Elevation: 600--3050 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Ribes nevadense var. glaucescens (Eastw.) A. Berger; Ribes nevadense var. jaegeri A. Berger
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Schultheis & Donoghue 2004 Syst Bot 29:77--96; Senters & Soltis 2003 Taxon 52:51--66
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes montigenum
Next taxon: Ribes quercetorum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Ribes nevadense

botanical illustration including Ribes nevadense

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Ribes nevadense, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41432, accessed on October 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 16, 2019.

Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Ribes nevadense
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ribes nevadense in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ribes nevadense:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, Wrn
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.