Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ribes lacustre
SWAMP CURRANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GrossulariaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, generally < 4 m. Stem: generally erect; nodal spines 0--9; internodal bristles generally 0; twigs generally hairy, generally glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally clustered on short, lateral branchlets, petioled, generally deciduous; blade generally palmately 3--5-lobed, generally thin, generally dentate or serrate, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, generally pendent, 1--25-flowered; pedicel generally not jointed to ovary, generally hairy or glandular; bract generally green. Flower: bisexual, radial; hypanthium tube exceeding ovary; sepals generally 5, generally spreading; petals generally 5, generally < sepals, generally flat; stamens generally 5, alternate petals, generally inserted at level of petals (hypanthium top), anthers generally free, generally +- not exceeding petals, generally glabrous, tips generally rounded; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules many, styles generally 2, generally fused except at tip, generally glabrous. Fruit: berry.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 120 species: northern hemisphere, temperate South America. Some cultivated as food, ornamental. Note: Hypanthium data refer to part above ovary; statements about ovary hairs actually refer to the hypanthium around the ovary. At one time included in Saxifragaceae.
Unabridged Note: The family name Grossulariaceae has been conserved, evidently because the genus name on which it is based, Grossularia, is illegitimate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RibesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Etymology: (Arabic: for plants of this genus)

Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 1 m. Stem: prostrate to ascending; nodal spines 3--9; internodes bristly. Leaf: blade 3--5 cm, deeply 3--7-lobed, hairs 0 or sparse, nonglandular, adaxially dark green, abaxially light green. Inflorescence: 5--15-flowered; pedicel jointed to ovary. Flower: hypanthium 1 mm, saucer-shaped; sepals 1.5 mm, green, purple, or cream with darker veins; petals 1 mm, purple; styles free to base. Fruit: 4--6 mm, black; hairs glandular. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Along creeks, seeps, meadow margins; Elevation: 1065--2525 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ribes inerme var. klamathense
Next taxon: Ribes lasianthum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ribes lacustre

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ribes lacustre, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41413, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Ribes lacustre
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Ribes lacustre in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ribes lacustre:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.