Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhus integrifolia
LEMONADE BERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe-like, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RhusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree; dioecious or flowers bisexual and pistillate. Leaf: simple or compound, deciduous or evergreen, entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal on short twigs, open to dense; flowers +- sessile. Flower: stamens 5; styles 3, free or +- fused. Fruit: spheric or +- flat, glabrous or glandular-hairy, generally +- red; pulp thin or thick, +- resinous.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: warm temperate. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for sumac)
Unabridged Note: 2 species with pinnately compound leaves native to eastern North America, Utah, cultivated in California: Rhus glabra L., smooth sumac (petioles, young stems glabrous), Rhus typhina L., staghorn sumac (petioles, young stems densely hairy).

Rhus integrifolia (Nutt.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Rothr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--8 m. Leaf: simple, evergreen; petiole 2--7 mm; blade 2.5--6 cm, 2--4 cm wide, wide-elliptic to lance-elliptic, entire to toothed, +- leathery, generally flat, tip +- obtuse. Inflorescence: branches stout; bractlets 2--4 mm. Flower: sepals green, glandular-ciliate; petals white to +- pink. Fruit: 7--10 mm diam, glandular-hairy, +- red.
Ecology: Canyons, generally n-facing slopes, chaparral; Elevation: < 900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May Note: Cult elsewhere. Hybridizes with Rhus ovata.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rhus aromatica
Next taxon: Rhus ovata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rhus integrifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Rhus integrifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41186, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Rhus integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Rhus integrifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rhus integrifolia:
SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.