Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhododendron occidentale
CALIFORNIA AZALEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RhododendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to tree, glabrous, hairy, and/or with glandular scale-like hairs. Stem: prostrate to erect, bark thin, sometimes peeling or shredding. Leaf: alternate, evergreen or deciduous, ovate to obovate to elliptic, margin entire, flat to rolled under. Inflorescence: raceme, 1--many-flowered, bracts green to red-brown. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, corolla radial to bilateral, 1--5 cm, petals free to +- fused, spots or blotch present or 0; anther awns 0; ovary superior. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing base to tip or tip to base, placentas axile. Seed: many, fusiform, +- flat to not, wings and/or tails present or 0.
Species In Genus: +- 1000 species: northern hemisphere, tropical Asia, to Australia. Etymology: (Greek: rose tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd

Rhododendron occidentale (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs sparse to dense, glandular or not. Stem: <= 8 m, densely branched, hairy. Leaf: (2.5)3.5--8.2(10.8) cm, (0.8)1.2--2.9(3.6) cm wide, deciduous, margin ciliate. Inflorescence: short, 3--15-flowered, bracts red-brown, margins ciliate or glandular. Flower: corolla widely funnel-shaped, white to pink to salmon, upper petal yellow- to orange-blotched; stamens 5, +- equal. Fruit: longer than wide, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: ovate to fusiform, coat expanded around seed. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Streambanks, ocean bluffs, moist wooded slopes and canyon bottoms, serpentine ridges; Elevation: < 2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), CaRH, n SNF, SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRI, PR; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rhododendron macrophyllum
Next taxon: Sarcodes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rhododendron occidentale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd 2016. Rhododendron occidentale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41152, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Rhododendron occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Rhododendron occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Rhododendron occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Rhododendron occidentale var. occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Rhododendron occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Rhododendron occidentale var. occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Rhododendron occidentale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rhododendron occidentale:
NW (exc NCoRH), CaRH, n SNF, SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRI, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.