Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhododendron macrophyllum
CALIFORNIA RHODODENDRON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RhododendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to tree, glabrous, hairy, and/or with glandular scale-like hairs. Stem: prostrate to erect, bark thin, sometimes peeling or shredding. Leaf: alternate, evergreen or deciduous, ovate to obovate to elliptic, margin entire, flat to rolled under. Inflorescence: raceme, 1--many-flowered, bracts green to red-brown. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, corolla radial to bilateral, 1--5 cm, petals free to +- fused, spots or blotch present or 0; anther awns 0; ovary superior. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing base to tip or tip to base, placentas axile. Seed: many, fusiform, +- flat to not, wings and/or tails present or 0.
Species In Genus: +- 1000 species: northern hemisphere, tropical Asia, to Australia. Etymology: (Greek: rose tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd

Rhododendron macrophyllum D. Don ex G. Don
NATIVE
Stem: < 4 m, coarse-branched, twigs stout. Leaf: (6)7--12(17) cm, 3--5(7) cm wide, leathery, evergreen, glabrous, midvein impressed, margin flat. Inflorescence: 1.5--3 cm, 10--20-flowered, bracts deciduous; pedicel +- elongate in fruit. Flower: corolla widely funnel-shaped, white to pink or purple, adaxially brown-yellow-flecked; stamens 10, unequal. Fruit: longer than wide, dehiscing tip to base.
Ecology: Conifer forest margins; Elevation: < 1515 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rhododendron columbianum
Next taxon: Rhododendron occidentale

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rhododendron macrophyllum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron & Walter S. Judd 2016. Rhododendron macrophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41146, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Rhododendron macrophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Rhododendron macrophyllum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rhododendron macrophyllum:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.