Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Reseda luteola
DYER'S ROCKET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ResedaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MIGNONETTE
Habit: Annual to perennial herb. Leaf: petioled or not; blade entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals 4--8, margins generally white; petals 4--6[8], base generally dilated, limb generally lobed; stamens 10--25[40], on prominent disk; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: especially Europe, Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental and naturalized widely. Etymology: (Latin: to calm, from supposed sedative property)

Reseda luteola L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Biennial, glabrous. Stem: < 10 dm. Leaf: entire. Inflorescence: bracts 2--3.5 mm, persistent; pedicel 1--2.5 mm. Flower: sepals 4; petals 4, 2--4 mm, not alike, irregularly lobed, +- yellow; stamens 20--25, filaments persistent. Fruit: erect, 3-parted. Seed: 0.8--1 mm, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=24,26,28.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields, roadsides; Elevation: < 250 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB, s SCo (San Diego); Distribution Outside California: native to Old World. Flowering Time: May--Oct Note: Source of yellow dye used from Neolithic time.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Reseda lutea
Next taxon: Reseda odorata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Reseda luteola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=41030, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Reseda luteola:
NCo, NCoR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB, s SCo (San Diego);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.