Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Raphanus sativus
RADISH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RaphanusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, biennial; hairs simple, rigid. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline petioled, pinnately lobed, margin dentate; distal cauline short-petioled to sessile, base not lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, oblong to linear, base of inner pair sac-like; petals long-clawed, yellow, white, pink, or purple, veins darker. Fruit: silique or silicle, indehiscent, linear to lanceolate, oblong, or ovoid, segmented; proximal segment short, seedless; terminal segment seeded, beaked; stigma +- 2-lobed. Seed: in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 3 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: appearing rapidly, from seed germination)

Raphanus sativus L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Sparsely hairy to glabrous. Stem: branched distally, (1)4--13 dm. Leaf: basal blade 2--60 cm, 1--20 cm wide, oblong, obovate, oblanceolate, or spoon-shaped in outline, lyre-shaped to pinnately divided; lateral lobes 1--12, dentate. Flower: sepals 5.5--10 mm; petals 15--25 mm, 3--8 mm wide. Fruit: fusiform or lanceolate, occasionally ovoid; proximal segment 1--3.5 mm; terminal segment (1)3--15(25) cm, (5)7--13(15) mm wide, corky; pedicel spreading to ascending, 0.5--4 cm. Seed: 2.5--4 mm, spheric to ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: North America, temperate worldwide; native to Mediterranean Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: See note under Raphanus raphanistrum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Raphanus raphanistrum
Next taxon: Rapistrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Raphanus sativus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Raphanus sativus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40992, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Raphanus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Raphanus sativus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Raphanus sativus:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.