Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ranunculus repens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RanunculusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally from stolons or caudices, terrestrial or aquatic; roots generally fibrous. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, generally reduced upward; petiole base flat, stipule-like or not; basal, proximal cauline petioles generally long; blades simple to dissected or compound, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, axillary or terminal, 1--few-flowered. Flower: sepals 3--5(6), generally early-deciduous, generally green to yellow or purple; petals 0--17[(150)], shiny, generally yellow, occasionally white or purple, nectaries near base, pocket-like or with flap-like scale; anthers yellow; pistils generally many. Fruit: achene, compressed or not, +- spheric, disk-like (width 3--15 × depth), or lenticular (width 1--2 × depth), beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: worldwide except lowland tropics; some ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Rana, frog, from wet habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore

Ranunculus repens L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 10--60 cm, decumbent or creeping, rooting at nodes. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline 1--8.5 cm, 1.5--10 cm wide, ovate to reniform, 1-ternate, leaflets lobed, parted, or parted and again lobed, ultimate segments obovate to elliptic or occasionally narrowly oblong, toothed, tip obtuse to acuminate; distal cauline reduced, deeply parted or compound. Flower: receptacle bristly (glabrous); sepals 5, spreading or reflexed from base, 4--7(10) mm, 1.5--3(4) mm wide, early-deciduous; petals 5(150), 6--18 mm, 5--12 mm wide. Fruit: body 2.6--3.2 mm, 2--2.8 mm wide, disk-like, wall thick, smooth, beak 0.8--1.2 mm, curved, lanceolate to lanceolate-thread-like.
Ecology: Meadows, road banks, disturbed places, edges of marshes, streams; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRI, CaRH, n&c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, MP; Distribution Outside California: worldwide; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: All year
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Ranunculus pusillus
Next taxon: Ranunculus sardous

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ranunculus repens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40965, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ranunculus repens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice

More photos of Ranunculus repens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ranunculus repens:
NCo, NCoRI, CaRH, n&c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.