Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ranunculus hebecarpus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RanunculusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally from stolons or caudices, terrestrial or aquatic; roots generally fibrous. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, generally reduced upward; petiole base flat, stipule-like or not; basal, proximal cauline petioles generally long; blades simple to dissected or compound, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, axillary or terminal, 1--few-flowered. Flower: sepals 3--5(6), generally early-deciduous, generally green to yellow or purple; petals 0--17[(150)], shiny, generally yellow, occasionally white or purple, nectaries near base, pocket-like or with flap-like scale; anthers yellow; pistils generally many. Fruit: achene, compressed or not, +- spheric, disk-like (width 3--15 × depth), or lenticular (width 1--2 × depth), beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: worldwide except lowland tropics; some ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Rana, frog, from wet habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore

Ranunculus hebecarpus Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (2)8--30 cm, erect, not bulbous-based; roots basal, not tuberous. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline 0.6--2.3 cm, 1.2--3.5 cm wide, cordate-reniform, deeply 3-parted, segments entire or 2--4-lobed or -dentate, base shallowly cordate, ultimate segment tip acute. Flower: receptacle glabrous; sepals 5, spreading, 1.1--1.8 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, early-deciduous; petals 0--5, 1.3--2 mm, 0.3--0.7 mm wide. Fruit: body 1.7--2.3 mm, +- 3 mm wide, disk-like, wall finely papillate on faces, margins, each papilla tipped with hooked bristle, beak 0.5--0.7 mm, hooked distally, lanceolate.
Ecology: Grassland, open woodland; Elevation: 50--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, ScV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ranunculus gormanii
Next taxon: Ranunculus hydrocharoides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ranunculus hebecarpus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ranunculus hebecarpus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40898, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ranunculus hebecarpus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ranunculus hebecarpus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ranunculus hebecarpus:
NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, ScV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.