Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus sadleriana
DEER OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MACDONALD OAK
Habit: Tree 5--15 m, deciduous; trunk bark scaly, +- gray; twigs tomentose. Leaf: 4--7 cm; petiole 3--10 mm; blade oblong to obovate, adaxially glabrous to sparsely hairy, green, +- shiny, abaxially densely appressed-stellate-hairy, +- pale green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 2--6(8) per leaf, shallow, generally pointed. Fruit: cup 10--20 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, hemispheric, scales tubercled, canescent; nut 20--35 mm, conic-oblong to ovoid, distally acute to +- obtuse, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Note: Considered a species by Greene but derived from hybrids involving Quercus pacifica, Quercus lobata, perhaps others; needs study.

Quercus sadleriana R. Br. ter
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--3 m, evergreen; twigs glabrous. Leaf: 7--11(18) cm; petiole 10--20 mm; blade elliptic to oblong-obovate, adaxially green, +- shiny, abaxially sparsely fine-appressed-hairy, pale green, lateral veins (of larger leaves) generally 20--28, generally straight and prominent, tip +- acute, margin serrate, teeth 20--32. Fruit: cup 10--18 mm wide, 7--9 mm deep, thin, cup-shaped to obconic, scales +- tubercled to not; nut 15--20 mm, elliptic to +- spheric, distally obtuse to rounded, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Ecology: Open, rocky slopes, ridges, conifer forest; Elevation: 600--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Hybridizes with Quercus garryana var. breweri.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Quercus robur
Next taxon: Quercus tomentella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Quercus sadleriana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker Quercus sadleriana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=40735, accessed on November 19, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2017.


Quercus sadleriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus sadleriana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Quercus sadleriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus sadleriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Quercus sadleriana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York

More photos of Quercus sadleriana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus sadleriana:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.