Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pyracantha koidzumii
TAIWAN FIRETHORN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PyracanthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, +- evergreen; thorns often leafy or branched. Leaf: simple, +- evergreen, margin generally rolled under, unlobed, entire to toothed; stipules early-deciduous; petiole short. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle at ends of short-shoots; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals white; stamens 20, fused at base; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 5. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, +- spheric or depressed-spheric, open at top, stones 5, free, 2-ovuled.
Species In Genus: 10 species: Mediterranean, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: fire thorn, from fruit color, thorns) Note: Fruiting Jun--Apr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata) Rehder
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant < 4 m, erect, rusty-hairy, glabrous in age. Leaf: 25--45 mm, generally narrow-elliptic to -obovate, abaxially rusty-hairy, glabrous in age, glaucous, tip generally truncate or +- notched, teeth 0--few, generally distal, inconspicuous. Inflorescence: +- many-flowered, sparsely brown-hairy. Fruit: 4--7 mm wide, orange-red.
Ecology: Disturbed forest, beach bluffs, riparian areas; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnGb, SnBr, DSon, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, southeastern United States; native to Taiwan. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pyracantha fortuneana
Next taxon: Pyrus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Pyracantha koidzumii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40427, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pyracantha koidzumii:
ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnGb, SnBr, DSon, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.