Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pycnanthemum californicum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PycnanthemumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomatous, glabrous to hairy. Stem: erect, simple or branched above middle. Leaf: petioled to +- sessile. Inflorescence: head-like, axillary at distal nodes and terminal, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers +- sessile. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, lobes +- equal, deltate, acute to awned; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, +- flat, lower lip 3-lobed, lobes +- equal; stamens 4. Fruit: smooth to rough; glabrous to hairy.
Species In Genus: 19 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: densely flowered)
eFlora Treatment Author: Henrietta L. Chambers & Dieter H. Wilken

Pycnanthemum californicum Torr. ex Durand
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--13 dm. Stem: glabrous to tomentose. Leaf: > internodes, +- overlapping; blade 2.5--7.5 cm, generally ovate to widely lanceolate, entire to finely toothed, generally tomentose, base +- rounded, tip generally acute; petiole < 3 mm. Inflorescence: 2--5, head-like; proximal subtended by +- elliptic leaves, distal subtended by lance-linear bracts. Flower: calyx 4--5.5 mm, puberulent, lobes densely short-hairy; corolla 5--6.5 mm, white, upper lip 2.5--3 mm, lower lip +- 2--3 mm, purple- or violet-spotted. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Moist sites, chaparral, oak woodland, conifer forest; Elevation: 500--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n NCoR, CaR, SN, n ScV, TR, PR, MP. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Henrietta L. Chambers & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pycnanthemum
Next taxon: Salvia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pycnanthemum californicum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Henrietta L. Chambers & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Pycnanthemum californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40381, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Pycnanthemum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Pycnanthemum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Pycnanthemum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Pycnanthemum californicum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pycnanthemum californicum:
KR, n NCoR, CaR, SN, n ScV, TR, PR, MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.