Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pterospora andromedea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PterosporaView Description 

Common Name: PINEDROPS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: winged seed)

Pterospora andromedea Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, +- pink, brown in age, densely sticky-glandular; roots brittle. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme, 1.5--17 dm, pink to +- red, emerging from ground erect, persistent after seed dispersal, bracted, axis < 1.5 cm wide just below lowest flower; bractlets 0. Flower: pendent; sepals 5, free; corolla urn-shaped, petals 5, +- 4/5 fused, 6--9 mm, cream to +- yellow, lobes recurved; stamens 10, anthers dehiscing by separate slits, awned; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, style < 3 mm, jointed to ovary, stigma generally 1.5 mm wide, disk-like. Fruit: capsule, pendent, < 1.3 cm wide, loculicidal, dehiscing base to tip. Seed: many per chamber, < 0.2 mm wide, ovate; wing terminal, < 1 mm wide, membranous.
Ecology: Mixed or conifer forest; Elevation: 60--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, MP, SNE (exc W&I); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Mexico; also eastern North America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pterospora
Next taxon: Pyrola

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pterospora andromedea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Pterospora andromedea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40272, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Pterospora andromedea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pterospora andromedea:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, MP, SNE (exc W&I);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.