Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pteris cretica
CRETAN BRAKE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PterisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE
Habit: Plant generally in soil; rhizome erect or short- to long-creeping, scaly or hairy. Leaf: generally alike, 1--4-pinnate, erect-arched; stipe, axes grooved adaxially, grooves from rachis to costa connected; pinnules on basal side of lowermost pinnae more developed (except Pteris vittata). Sporangia: among hair-like structures in continuous, marginal bands; false indusia along segment margins except at bases, tips, and between lobes, partly covering sporangia, scarious.
Species In Genus: +- 250--300 species: generally tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: feather, for pinnae, or ancient name for ferns in general) Note: Popular in cultivation.

Pteris cretica L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Rhizome slender, short-creeping. Leaf: 15--70(100) cm; stipe generally > blade, +- glabrous except base; blade olive-green, 1-pinnate, proximal pinnae > others, with 1(3) deep lobes that +- resemble pinnules; pinnae 1--5 pairs, terminal > subterminal. Chromosomes: 2n=58,87,116.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: Reported from SnFrB, SCo, SnGb; Distribution Outside California: southeastern United States; native range uncertain, widely scattered in tropics, subtrops.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pteris
Next taxon: Pteris tremula

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pteris cretica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=40243, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pteris cretica:
Reported from SnFrB, SCo, SnGb;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.